Fancy a trip to japan
You might need a visa

Japan visa requirements

Many tourists do not require a visa to go to Japan, and that is in the sense of actually receiving a 90-day temporary visitor's visa upon entry. That means that travelers do not need to apply at the Japanese embassy. As for that, you can either receive a 90-day visa that you cannot be extended while in Japan or a visa that you can extend while in the country. That depends on your country of origin. There is a list of visa-exempt countries, so if your country of residence is on it, you are lucky. You can just hop on a plane and go.

On the other hand, if you are a citizen of a state that does not have any sort of reciprocal treaty with Japan, you need to go to the Japanese embassy in your country. It is not the most pleasant process to go through, but Japan is definitely worth the effort. It is a country where modern is combined with traditional, and you will have a lovely experience there.

What are the required documents?

A Japan visa requires some documents. Below you will find a list of everything that a visa implies.

✔ A valid passport - make sure that your passport is valid and will continue to be so at least 6 months from your date of arrival. Also, it needs to have two blank pages. If you want, you can get passport photos online in case you do not already have one.

✔ A recent photo of yourself - it needs to be taken in the last six months. As for the size, it needs to be 4.5 by 4.5 or 3.5 by 4.5 (centimeters). You will need to glue it to your application.

✔ Certification of employment or proof that you are a student - if you are self-employed, you need to present a copy of your business registration.

✔ Proof of sufficient funds - although you are required to have this, it is highly unlikely that you will be asked to present it. However, you do not want to give the immigration officers a reason to put you on the flight back to where you came from. They can actually do that, so make sure that you have a bank statement.

✔ A copy of your return flight ticket

✔ ID card

Once you have put all of that together, you can fill in your application. You need to present it at the embassy when you have your interview. However, keep in mind that just because you apply, that does not guarantee an approval.

You may have to put in a bit of effort into your application, but as I said above, Japan is worth it. No matter the reason for which you are traveling, you are going to have an amazing experience in the country. You can absorb the culture, meet amazing people, and the food is simply delicious. Also, do not forget to visit at least one hot spring. You will reach a level of relaxation that you did not even know existed.


Peeped 779 times Written by Jeff Tague



Pictures Trending right now
Trending funny picture tags: chainsaw wake-up prank asleep bedTrending funny picture tags: instagram-your-food picture awkward hungry what-are-you-doing
iruntheinternet.com 2009 - 2019 ©
A hand picked and constantly updating collection of funny pictures from around the Internet as well as other junk
Twitter | intermission